The court held that the . The physician owner had no control over any decisions made by the medical practice, nor did the physician owner appear in charge of any of the practice profits or design. With the rise of private equity investments, medical practices should be mindful of their business structure and the role those without a medical license are playing in it. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Health care investors and health care business companies often look to partner with physicians, dentists, optometrists, therapists, and other licensed professionals.